William Maurice Denham Bio/Wiki, Net Worth, Married 2018
Born in Beckenham, Kent, English character actor Maurice Denham first came to public notice in the 1940s on radio, appearing on many of the most popular comedy series of the day in a variety of characters. His debut in films came in 1947 with The Smugglers (1947). His talents came to the forefront in the animated feature Animal Farm (1954), in ...
Was considered for the roles of Fallnda, Sir Percy and Dr.Armstong in Lifeforce(1985).
2
A service to celebrate the life and work of Maurice Denham was held at St Paul's, Covent Garden, London on May 16th 2003.
3
Kept notebooks of every acting job he did.
4
Famous for being the voice of the story teller in "The Oldest Member", a popular BBC Radio 4 comedy about a golf club reminiscing about his and his friends' golfing exploits.
5
Stage-struck as a boy, he nevertheless signed on for a four-year apprenticeship with Waygood-Otis in order to please his parents. He helped install the lifts at BBC Broadcasting House, and also maintained those of Jessie Matthews and of the future royal family. The latter led to an interesting talking-point at a royal broadcast of the radio show in which he made his name.
6
Stage career dates back to 1934.
7
He was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1992 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to drama.
Actor
Title
Year
Status
Character
Thursday Theatre
1964
TV Series
Julian Armstrong
The 7th Dawn
1964
Tarlton
Downfall
1964
Sir Harold Crossley
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre
1963-1964
TV Series
Sir Harold Crossley / Theo Gaunt
Armchair Theatre
1958-1963
TV Series
Charles / Dr. Lunn
BBC Sunday-Night Play
1960-1963
TV Mini-Series
Uncle Arthur / The Family
Jezebel ex UK
1963
TV Series
Mr. Appleby
Paranoiac
1963
John Kossett
The Very Edge
1963
Crawford
It Happened Like This
1963
TV Series
Henry
The King's Breakfast
1963
Short
The King / Poem reader
The Set Up
1963
Theo Gaunt
Drama 61-67
1962
TV Series
Tom Cayter
Out of This World
1962
TV Series
Edgar Brocklebank
Damn the Defiant!
1962
Mr. Goss (Ship's Surgeon)
Invasion Quartet
1961
Dr. Barker
The Mark
1961
Arnold Cartwright
Loss of Innocence
1961
Uncle William
Maigret
1960
TV Series
Tiburce
Spectacular
1960
TV Series
Husband
Armchair Mystery Theatre
1960
TV Series
Inspector Boileau
Soldier, Soldier
1960
TV Movie
Joe Parker
Sink the Bismarck!
1960
Commander Richards
Two Way Stretch
1960
The Governor
Ali and the Camel
1960
voice
Our Man in Havana
1959
Admiral
ITV Television Playhouse
1959
TV Series
Cartridge
The Captain's Table
1959
Major Broster
Theatre Night
1958
TV Series
Arthur Loudon
Angel Pavement
1957-1958
TV Series
Mr. Smeeth
Curse of the Demon
1957
Professor Harrington
All at Sea
1957
Crowley
Eye Witness
1957
TV Movie
John
Animal, Vegetable, Mineral
1957
Short
Narrator
Energetically Yours
1957
Short
Narrator - British version (voice, uncredited)
Man with a Dog
1957
Short
Mr. Keeble
Checkpoint
1956
Ted Thornhill
The Spanish Gardener
1956
Pedro (voice)
The History of the Cinema
1956
Short
Narrator (voice)
Adventure Theater
1956
TV Series
Inspector Matthew
23 Paces to Baker Street
1956
Inspector Grovening
Simon and Laura
1955
Wilson
Doctor at Sea
1955
Easter
Animal Farm
1954
All Animals (voice)
Court Martial
1954
Lt. Col. Reeve
The Purple Plain
1954
Blore
Eight O'Clock Walk
1954
Horace Clifford
Man with a Million
1954
Jonathan Reid
Malta Story
1953
British Officer (uncredited)
Both Sides of the Law
1953
Mr. Dawson
Project M7
1953
Prof. Carrington (project director)
Terror on a Train
1953
Jim Warrilow
No Highway in the Sky
1951
Major Pearl (uncredited)
Traveller's Joy
1950
Fowler
The Spider and the Fly
1949
Colonel de la Roche
Landfall
1949
Wing Cmdr. Hewitt
Madness of the Heart
1949
Dr. Simon Blake
Don't Ever Leave Me
1949
Mr. Knowles
Poet's Pub
1949
PC Windle
A Boy, a Girl and a Bike
1949
Bill Martin
It's Not Cricket
1949
Otto Fisch
The Blue Lagoon
1949
Ship Captain
Once Upon a Dream
1949
Vicar
Look Before You Love
1948
Fosser
Here Come the Huggetts
1948
1st Engineer
Quartet
1948
Coroner (segment "The Alien Corn")
The Blind Goddess
1948
Johnson - The Butler
Dulcimer Street
1948
Jack Rufus
My Brother's Keeper
1948
Supt. Trent
Oliver Twist
1948
Chief of Police
Miranda
1948
Cockle Vendor
Daybreak
1948
Inspector
Escape
1948
Crown Counsel
Blanche Fury
1948
Maj. Fraser
Easy Money
1948
Detective-Inspector Kirby
The End of the River
1947
Defending Counsel
Fame Is the Spur
1947
Prison Doctor #2 (uncredited)
Captain Boycott
1947
Lt. Col. Strickland
Jassy
1947
Jim Stoner
Holiday Camp
1947
Camp Doctor
I Became a Criminal
1947
Mr. Fenshaw
The Upturned Glass
1947
Mobile Policeman
Take My Life
1947
Defending Counsel
The Smugglers
1947
Smuggler
Farewell to the Pegasus
1947
TV Movie
Hector Monk
Home and School
1947
Short
Father
Look Here!
1939
TV Short
Edna's Fruit Hat
1939
TV Movie
George
Hay Fever
1938
TV Movie
David Bliss
Many Waters
1938
TV Movie
Laburnum Grove
1938
TV Movie
George Radfern
Badger's Green
1938
TV Movie
A Hundred Years Old
1938
TV Movie
Alonso
The Marvellous History of St. Bernard
1938
TV Movie
Bonaventure
On the High Road
1938
TV Movie
Casualty
1997
TV Series
William Turnbull
The Beggar Bride
1997
TV Series
Lord Evelyn Hurleston
El último viaje de Robert Rylands
1996
Hume
Pie in the Sky
1996
TV Series
Striker of the Yard
Performance
1991-1995
TV Series
Man / Don Francisco
The Bill
1995
TV Series
John Houghton
Peak Practice
1993-1994
TV Series
Douglas Hart / Mr. Hart
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes
1993
TV Series
Reverend Merridew
Screen Two
1992
TV Series
Guy Leet
Lovejoy
1992
TV Series
Sir Max Spence
You Rang, M'Lord?
1991
TV Series
Captain Cedric Dolby
Inspector Morse
1991
TV Series
Lance Mandeville
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship
1990
TV Movie voice
Screenplay
1987-1989
TV Series
Old man / Klaus Barbie
Behaving Badly
1989
TV Mini-Series
Herbert
The Dog It Was That Died
1989
TV Movie
Vicar
Rumpole of the Bailey
1987-1988
TV Series
Wedding Guest / Mr. Justice Gwent-Evans
Tears in the Rain
1988
TV Movie
Fordingbridge
Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: 4:50 from Paddington
1987
TV Movie
Luther Crackenthorpe
84 Charing Cross Road
1987
George Martin
Great Performances
1987
TV Series
Senor Diego
All Passion Spent
1986
TV Series
Gervase Bucktrout
Boon
1986
TV Series
Major Hopkinson
Love Song
1985
TV Movie
Sir William Hatchard
Minder
1982-1985
TV Series
Meredith Gascoyne / Billings
The Black Tower
1985
TV Mini-Series
Father Michael Baddeley
Mr. Palfrey of Westminster
1985
TV Series
Benedict
Mr. Love
1985
Theo
The Chain
1984
Grandpa
Doctor Who
1984
TV Series
Edgeworth
Azmael
Martin Luther, Heretic
1983
TV Movie
Father Staupitz
The Old Men at the Zoo
1983
TV Series
Dr. Edwin Leacock
The Home Front
1983
TV Series
Mr. Garlick
The Agatha Christie Hour
1982
TV Series
Parker Pyne
The Chinese Detective
1982
TV Series
Edward Ruthven
The Story of the Treasure Seekers
1982
TV Mini-Series
Lord Totterham
Recluse
1981
Short
Charlie Huxtable
Celebrity Playhouse
1981
TV Series
Father William Callifer
From a Far Country
1981
Sapieha
The Double Dealer
1980
TV Movie
Lord Touchwood
ITV Playhouse
1980
TV Series
Tom Falconer
Schalcken the Painter
1979
TV Movie
Gerrit Dou
Jackanory
1979
TV Series
Reader
My Son, My Son
1979
TV Mini-Series
Captain Judas
Jackanory Playhouse
1973-1979
TV Series
King of Crumm / The Magician
Edward & Mrs. Simpson
1978
TV Mini-Series
Cosmo Lang - Archbishop of Canterbury
The Professionals
1978
TV Series
Sir James Temple
Return of the Saint
1978
TV Series
Prince Lorenzo
Secret Army
1977
TV Series
Father Girard
The Upchat Line
1977
TV Series
Mr. Walters
Julia
1977
Undertaker
Marie Curie
1977
TV Mini-Series
Eugene Curie
Here I Stand...
1977
TV Series
Hieronymus Bosch
The Sunday Drama
1977
TV Series
Edwards / Lord Hawker
Porridge
1977
TV Series
Rawley
Killers
1976
TV Series
Mr. Justice Avory
Angels
1976
TV Series
Jack Knight
Shout at the Devil
1976
Mr. Smythe
Huggy Bear
1976
TV Movie
Mr. Hoyden
BBC Play of the Month
1968-1975
TV Series
Don Adriano de Armando
George Fox
Julius Caesar
...
An Unofficial Rose
1974-1975
TV Mini-Series
Hugh Peronett
The Carnforth Practice
1974
TV Series
Ernest Railton
Fall of Eagles
1974
TV Mini-Series
Kaiser Wilhelm I
Luther
1974
Johann Von Staupitz
The Lotus Eaters
1972-1973
TV Series
Nestor Turton
The Day of the Jackal
1973
General Colbert
Nicholas and Alexandra
1971
Kokovtsov
Sunday Bloody Sunday
1971
Mr. Greville
Countess Dracula
1971
Master Fabio, Castle Historian
Confession
1970
TV Series
Tom
The Virgin and the Gypsy
1970
The Rector
Take Three Girls
1970
TV Series
Walter Puddifoot
Mogul
1969
TV Series
Henry Burton
Thank You All Very Much
1969
Doctor Prothero
The Best House in London
1969
Editor of 'The Times'
Midas Run
1969
Charles Crittenden
Some Girls Do
1969
Mr. Mortimer
Thirty-Minute Theatre
1968
TV Series
Crowther
Negatives
1968
The Father
Attack on the Iron Coast
1968
Rear Admiral Sir Frederick Grafton
Theatre 625
1966-1968
TV Series
Edward 'Ted' Stevens - Father / Mr. Todd / Edward / ...
From Chekhov with Love
1968
TV Movie
Torture Garden
1967
Uncle Roger (segment 1 "Enoch")
Danger Route
1967
Peter Ravenspur
The Long Duel
1967
Governor
Those Fantastic Flying Fools
1967
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
1967
TV Series
Dr. Phelps McCarthy
After the Fox
1966
Chief of Interpol
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color
1966
TV Series
Mr. Fielding
Dr. Finlay's Casebook
1966
TV Series
Andrew Richie
Secret Agent
1966
TV Series
Volos
Blood Beast from Outer Space
1965
Dr. Morley
The Uncle
1965
Mr. Ream
The Alphabet Murders
1965
Japp
The Heroes of Telemark
1965
Doctor
Blackmail
1965
TV Series
Patrick Donahoe
The Nanny
1965
Dr. Beamaster
Knock on Any Door
1965
TV Series
Desmond Fox-Gresham
ITV Play of the Week
1957-1965
TV Series
Hobbs / Inspector Kleinsach / Mr. Surrage / ...
The Third Man
1965
TV Series
Hargest McCrea
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes