Fernando Ezequiel Solanas Net Worth
Fernando Ezequiel Solanas Net Worth is
$6 Million
Fernando Ezequiel Solanas Bio/Wiki, Net Worth, Married 2018
Fernando E. Solanas was born on February 16, 1936 in Olivos, Vicente López, Buenos Aires, Argentina as Fernando Ezequiel Solanas. He is a producer and director, known for Social Genocide (2004), The Journey (1992) and La dignidad de los nadies (2005). He is married to Ángela Correa. Date Of Birth | February 16, 1936 |
Place Of Birth | Olivos, Vicente López, Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Profession | Producer, Director, Writer |
Star Sign | Aquarius |
# | Fact |
---|---|
1 | Member of the Argentine parlament representing FREPASO left party |
2 | Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1992. |
3 | Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1986. |
Producer
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
La guerra del fracking | 2013 | Documentary producer | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro negro | 2011 | Documentary producer | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro | 2009 | Documentary executive producer / producer | |
La próxima estación | 2008 | Documentary executive producer | |
Argentina latente | 2007 | Documentary producer | |
La dignidad de los nadies | 2005 | Documentary executive producer / producer | |
Memoria del saqueo | 2004 | Documentary executive producer / producer | |
Clouds | 1998 | executive producer / producer | |
The Journey | 1992 | producer | |
The South | 1988 | producer | |
Tangos, the Exile of Gardel | 1985 | producer | |
El camino hacia la muerte del viejo Reales | 1971 | Documentary producer | |
Argentina, mayo de 1969: Los caminos de la liberación | 1969 | Documentary producer | |
The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | Documentary producer | |
Reflexión ciudadana | 1963 | Short producer | |
Seguir andando | 1962 | Short producer |
Director
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
El legado | 2016 | Documentary | |
La guerra del fracking | 2013 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro negro | 2011 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro | 2009 | Documentary | |
La próxima estación | 2008 | Documentary | |
Argentina latente | 2007 | Documentary | |
La dignidad de los nadies | 2005 | Documentary | |
Memoria del saqueo | 2004 | Documentary | |
Clouds | 1998 | ||
The Journey | 1992 | ||
The South | 1988 | ||
Tangos, the Exile of Gardel | 1985 | ||
Le regard des autres | 1980 | Documentary | |
Los hijos de Fierro | 1972 | ||
Perón: Actualización política y doctrinaria para la toma del poder | 1971 | Documentary | |
Perón: La revolución justicialista | 1971 | Documentary | |
The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | Documentary | |
Reflexión ciudadana | 1963 | Short | |
Seguir andando | 1962 | Short |
Writer
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
El legado | 2016 | Documentary | |
La guerra del fracking | 2013 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro negro | 2011 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro | 2009 | Documentary writer | |
La próxima estación | 2008 | Documentary writer | |
Argentina latente | 2007 | Documentary | |
La dignidad de los nadies | 2005 | Documentary script | |
Memoria del saqueo | 2004 | Documentary script | |
Clouds | 1998 | writer | |
The Journey | 1992 | ||
The South | 1988 | writer | |
Tangos, the Exile of Gardel | 1985 | scenario | |
Le regard des autres | 1980 | Documentary | |
Los hijos de Fierro | 1972 | ||
El camino hacia la muerte del viejo Reales | 1971 | Documentary | |
The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | Documentary | |
Reflexión ciudadana | 1963 | Short writer | |
Seguir andando | 1962 | Short |
Cinematographer
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | Documentary | |
La guerra del fracking | 2013 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro negro | 2011 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro | 2009 | Documentary | |
La próxima estación | 2008 | Documentary | |
Argentina latente | 2007 | Documentary | |
La dignidad de los nadies | 2005 | Documentary | |
Memoria del saqueo | 2004 | Documentary | |
The Journey | 1992 | ||
Argentina, mayo de 1969: Los caminos de la liberación | 1969 | Documentary |
Editor
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
El legado | 2016 | Documentary | |
La guerra del fracking | 2013 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro negro | 2011 | Documentary | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro | 2009 | Documentary | |
La próxima estación | 2008 | Documentary | |
Argentina latente | 2007 | Documentary | |
Memoria del saqueo | 2004 | Documentary | |
Argentina, mayo de 1969: Los caminos de la liberación | 1969 | Documentary |
Camera Department
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
La guerra del fracking | 2013 | Documentary camera operator | |
Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro | 2009 | Documentary camera operator | |
La próxima estación | 2008 | Documentary camera operator | |
La dignidad de los nadies | 2005 | Documentary camera operator | |
Le regard des autres | 1980 | Documentary camera operator |
Actor
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
Clouds | 1998 | ||
Dar la cara | 1962 | Extra | |
Sin memoria | 1961 | Short | |
El hombre que vio al Mesías | 1959 | Short |
Composer
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
The Journey | 1992 | ||
The South | 1988 | ||
The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | Documentary |
Art Director
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
The South | 1988 | ||
Tangos, the Exile of Gardel | 1985 |
Production Designer
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
The Journey | 1992 | ||
The South | 1988 |
Soundtrack
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
Tangos, the Exile of Gardel | 1985 | lyrics: "Tangos de Papel", "Solo", "Hijos del exilio", "Vals del regreso", "Los Tangos del exilio de Gardel" / music: "Tangos de Papel", "Solo" |
Visual Effects
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
Memoria del saqueo | 2004 | Documentary imaging supervisor |
Assistant Director
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
Sin memoria | 1961 | Short assistant director |
Music Department
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
Tangos, the Exile of Gardel | 1985 | songs by |
Sound Department
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
El hombre que vio al Mesías | 1959 | Short sound effects editor |
Thanks
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
The Invisible Eye | 2010 | thanks |
Self
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
El legado | 2016 | Documentary | |
Los Leuco | 2016 | TV Series | Himself - Guest |
Caiga quien caiga - CQC | 2011-2013 | TV Series | Himself |
Debtocracy | 2011 | Documentary | Himself |
La independencia inconclusa | 2010 | Documentary | Himself |
Cómo se hizo El exilio de Gardel | 2010 | Documentary | Himself |
Problema | 2010 | Documentary | Himself |
Di me cosa ne sai | 2009 | Documentary | Himself |
Carpani, vida y obra | 2006 | Documentary | Himself |
La resistencia | 2005 | Documentary short | Interviewed |
La dignidad de los nadies | 2005 | Documentary voice | |
Memoria del saqueo | 2004 | Documentary | Narrator (voice) |
Filmoteca: Temas de Cine | 2000 | TV Series | Himself - Guest (2008) |
Che: muerte de la utopia? | 1999 | Documentary | |
The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | Documentary | Narrator (as Fernando Solanas) |
Archive Footage
Title | Year | Status | Character |
---|---|---|---|
Caiga quien caiga - CQC | 2010 | TV Series | Himself - Top Five #4: Coughing on Live TV Part 2 |
Won Awards
Year | Award | Ceremony | Nomination | Movie |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Award of the Argentinean Academy | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Argentina | Best Documentary (Mejor Documental) | Tierra sublevada: Oro negro (2011) |
2012 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Documentary Feature (Mejor Largometraje Documental) | Tierra sublevada: Oro negro (2011) |
2009 | Special Jury Award | Gramado Film Festival | Latin Film Competititon (Longa Metragem em 35 mm, Latinos) | La próxima estación (2008) |
2008 | Award of the Argentinean Academy | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Argentina | Best Documentary | La próxima estación (2008) |
2007 | Special Jury Prize | Havana Film Festival | Documentary | Argentina latente (2007) |
2005 | Memoria Documentary Award | Havana Film Festival | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) | |
2005 | Saúl Yelín Award | Havana Film Festival | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) | |
2005 | Best Documentary | Valladolid International Film Festival | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) | |
2005 | Doc/It Award | Venice Film Festival | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) | |
2005 | Human Rights Film Network Award | Venice Film Festival | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) | |
2005 | Award of the City of Rome | Venice Film Festival | Best Film | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) |
2004 | Honorary Golden Berlin Bear | Berlin International Film Festival | ||
2004 | Audience Award | São Paulo International Film Festival | Best Foreign Documentary | Memoria del saqueo (2004) |
2001 | Grand Prix Special des Amériques | Montréal World Film Festival | ||
1998 | CARACOL Award | Havana Film Festival | La nube (1998) | |
1998 | Saúl Yelín Award | Havana Film Festival | La nube (1998) | |
1998 | Honorary Award | Havana Film Festival | ||
1998 | Hand Printing | Pusan International Film Festival | ||
1998 | 'CinemAvvenire' Award | Venice Film Festival | Best Film in Competition | La nube (1998) |
1998 | UNESCO Award - Special Mention | Venice Film Festival | La nube (1998) | |
1992 | Technical Grand Prize | Cannes Film Festival | El viaje (1992) | |
1992 | Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention | Cannes Film Festival | El viaje (1992) | |
1992 | Special Jury Prize | Havana Film Festival | El viaje (1992) | |
1990 | Audience Award | Cannes Film Festival | Sur (1988) | |
1989 | Audience Award | Cannes Film Festival | Manika, une vie plus tard (1989) | |
1988 | Best Director | Cannes Film Festival | Sur (1988) | |
1988 | Grand Coral - First Prize | Havana Film Festival | Sur (1988) | |
1987 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Director (Mejor Director) | El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (1985) |
1987 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Music (Mejor Música) | El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (1985) |
1985 | Grand Coral - First Prize | Havana Film Festival | El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (1985) | |
1985 | Grand Special Jury Prize | Venice Film Festival | El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (1985) | |
1985 | Pasinetti Award | Venice Film Festival | Best Film | El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (1985) |
1985 | UNICEF Award | Venice Film Festival | El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (1985) | |
1972 | Sutherland Trophy | British Film Institute Awards | La hora de los hornos: Notas y testimonios sobre el neocolonialismo, la violencia y la liberación (1968) | |
1971 | FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention | Berlin International Film Festival | Argentina, mayo de 1969: Los caminos de la liberación (1969) | |
1968 | Interfilm Award | Mannheim-Heidelberg International Filmfestival | La hora de los hornos: Notas y testimonios sobre el neocolonialismo, la violencia y la liberación (1968) |
Nominated Awards
Year | Award | Ceremony | Nomination | Movie |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Documentary Feature (Mejor Largometraje Documental) | Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro (2009) |
2009 | Award of the Argentinean Academy | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Argentina | Best Documentary | Tierra sublevada: Oro impuro (2009) |
2009 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Screenplay, Documentary (Mejor Guión Largometraje Documental) | La próxima estación (2008) |
2009 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Editing (Mejor Montaje) | La próxima estación (2008) |
2009 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Documentary Feature (Mejor Largometraje Documental) | La próxima estación (2008) |
2008 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Documentary Feature (Mejor Largometraje Documental) | Argentina latente (2007) |
2006 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Documentary (Mejor Documental) | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) |
2006 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Screenplay, Documentary (Mejor Guión Documental) | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) |
2006 | Jury Award | Tribeca Film Festival | Best Documentary Feature | La dignidad de los nadies (2005) |
2005 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Documentary (Mejor Largometraje Documental) | Memoria del saqueo (2004) |
2005 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Screenplay, Feature-Length Documentary (Mejor Guión Largometraje Documental) | Memoria del saqueo (2004) |
2004 | Jury Award | Tribeca Film Festival | Best Documentary > 2 Feature | 2 Feature Memoria del saqueo (2004) |
1999 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Director (Mejor Director) | La nube (1998) |
1998 | Golden Lion | Venice Film Festival | La nube (1998) | |
1993 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Director (Mejor Director) | El viaje (1992) |
1993 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Music (Mejor Música) | El viaje (1992) |
1993 | Silver Condor | Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards | Best Art Direction (Mejor Dirección Artística) | El viaje (1992) |
1992 | Palme d'Or | Cannes Film Festival | El viaje (1992) | |
1992 | Golden Kikito | Gramado Film Festival | Best Ibero-American Film (Melhor Filme) | El viaje (1992) |
1988 | Palme d'Or | Cannes Film Festival | Sur (1988) | |
1985 | Golden Lion | Venice Film Festival | El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (1985) |