Directors

George Schaefer Net Worth

George Schaefer Net Worth is
$4 Million

George Schaefer Bio/Wiki, Net Worth, Married 2018

George Schaefer was born on December 16, 1920 in Wallingford, Connecticut, USA as George Louis Schaefer. He was a director and producer, known for The Bunker (1981), Our Town (1977) and A Piano for Mrs. Cimino (1982). He was married to Mildred Trares. He died on September 10, 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Source
IMDB Wikipedia

Date Of BirthDecember 16, 1920
Place Of BirthWallingford, Connecticut, USA
ProfessionDirector, Producer, Writer
Star SignSagittarius
#Fact
1Studied at Lafayette College in Easton, Pennsylvania, and at the Yale School of Drama.
2With Merrill H. Karpf, founded Schaefer/Karpf Productions in 1982.
3During World War II, directed 50 plays for the Central Pacific Base command.
4Won Broadway's 1954 Tony Award as Best Producer (Dramatic) with collaborator Maurice Evans for "The Teahouse of the August Moon."
5(1979-1981) President of the Directors Guild of America (DGA).
6Tied with TV director James Burrows for most nominations from Director Guild of America.
7Chairman and later associate dean at the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) School of Theater, Film and Television, 1985-1991.
8Appointed by President Ronald Reagan as a Member of Board of the National Council on the Arts, 1982 to 1988.
9In the early 1950s, he directed the first live TV productions of "Hamlet" and "Richard II".
10Served in the Pacific in the U.S. Army during World War II and directed about 50 plays for the troops.

Director

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Last of Mrs. Lincoln1976TV Movie
Lincoln1974-1976TV Mini-Series 6 episodes
Truman at Potsdam1976TV Movie
The Land of Hope1976TV Movie
In This House of Brede1975TV Movie
Once Upon a Scoundrel1974
F. Scott Fitzgerald and 'The Last of the Belles'1974TV Movie
A Time for Love1973TV Movie
A War of Children1972TV Movie
U.S.A.1971TV Movie
Gideon1971TV Movie
Doctors' Wives1971
The Price1971TV Movie
Generation1969
The File on Devlin1969TV Movie
Pendulum1969
The Admirable Crichton1968TV Movie
CBS Playhouse1967-1968TV Series 2 episodes
Elizabeth the Queen1968TV Movie
Saint Joan1967TV Movie
Soldier in Love1967TV Movie
Anastasia1967/IITV Movie
Blithe Spirit1966TV Movie
Barefoot in Athens1966TV Movie
Lamp at Midnight1966TV Movie
Inherit the Wind1965TV Movie
Eagle in a Cage1965TV Movie
The Holy Terror1965TV Movie
The Magnificent Yankee1965TV Movie
The Fantasticks1964TV Movie
Little Moon of Alban1964TV Movie
Abe Lincoln in Illinois1964TV Movie
A Cry of Angels1963TV Movie
The Patriots1963TV Movie
Invincible Mr. Disraeli1963TV Movie
Pygmalion1963TV Movie
Cyrano De Bergerac1962TV Movie
Alcoa Premiere1962TV Series 2 episodes
Teahouse of the August Moon1962TV Movie
Arsenic & Old Lace1962TV Movie
Victoria Regina1961TV Movie
The Joke and the Valley1961TV Movie
Give Us Barabbas!1961TV Movie
Time Remembered1961/ITV Movie 1954-1968
Golden Child1960TV Movie
Macbeth1960/IIITV Movie
Shangri-La1960TV Movie
Cradle Song1960TV Movie
Sunday Showcase1960TV Series 1 episode
Captain Brassbound's Conversion1960TV Movie
The Tempest1960TV Movie
A Christmas Festival1959TV Movie
A Doll's House1959TV Movie
Winterset1959TV Movie
Meet Me in St. Louis1959TV Movie
The Green Pastures1959TV Movie
Berkeley Square1959TV Movie
The Gift of the Magi1958TV Movie
Kiss Me, Kate1958TV Movie
Johnny Belinda1958TV Movie
The DuPont Show of the Month1958TV Series 1 episode
Dial M for Murder1958TV Movie
Little Moon of Alban1958TV Movie
Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates1958TV Movie
On Borrowed Time1957TV Movie
The Green Pastures1957TV Movie
The Yeoman of the Guard1957TV Movie
There Shall Be No Night1957TV Movie
The Lark1957TV Movie
The Little Foxes1956TV Movie
Man and Superman1956TV Movie
The Taming of the Shrew1956TV Movie
The Good Fairy1956TV Movie
The Corn Is Green1956TV Movie
Dream Girl1955TV Movie
The Devil's Disciple1955TV Movie
Alice in Wonderland1955TV Movie
One Touch of Venus1955TV Movie
Macbeth1954TV Movie
King Richard II1954TV Movie
Harvey1996TV Movie
The Man Upstairs1992TV Movie
American Playwrights Theater: The One-Acts1990TV Series 1 episode
Laura Lansing Slept Here1988TV Movie
Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry1986TV Movie
Stone Pillow1985TV Movie
Answers1985TV Movie
Children in the Crossfire1984TV Movie
Right of Way1983TV Movie
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever1983TV Movie
The Deadly Game1982TV Movie
A Piano for Mrs. Cimino1982TV Movie
The People vs. Jean Harris1981TV Movie
The Bunker1981TV Movie
Barry Manilow: One Voice1980TV Movie documentary
Mayflower: The Pilgrims' Adventure1979TV Movie
Blind Ambition1979TV Mini-Series 4 episodes
Who'll Save Our Children?1978TV Movie
First, You Cry1978TV Movie
An Enemy of the People1978
The Second Barry Manilow Special1978TV Movie
The Girl Called Hatter Fox1977TV Movie
Our Town1977TV Movie
Amelia Earhart1976TV Movie

Producer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Man Upstairs1992TV Movie producer
Laura Lansing Slept Here1988TV Movie producer
Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry1986TV Movie producer
Children in the Crossfire1984TV Movie producer
Right of Way1983TV Movie producer
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever1983TV Movie producer
A Piano for Mrs. Cimino1982TV Movie producer
The People vs. Jean Harris1981TV Movie producer
The Bunker1981TV Movie producer
Blind Ambition1979TV Mini-Series producer - 4 episodes
Who'll Save Our Children?1978TV Movie producer
An Enemy of the People1978producer
The Girl Called Hatter Fox1977TV Movie producer
Our Town1977TV Movie producer
The Last of Mrs. Lincoln1976TV Movie producer
Lincoln1974-1976TV Mini-Series producer - 6 episodes
In This House of Brede1975TV Movie producer
A War of Children1972TV Movie producer
Gideon1971TV Movie producer
The Price1971TV Movie producer
A Punt, a Pass, and a Prayer1968TV Movie executive producer
The Admirable Crichton1968TV Movie producer
Elizabeth the Queen1968TV Movie producer
Saint Joan1967TV Movie producer
CBS Playhouse1967TV Series producer - 1 episode
Soldier in Love1967TV Movie producer
Anastasia1967/IITV Movie producer
Blithe Spirit1966TV Movie producer
Barefoot in Athens1966TV Movie producer
Lamp at Midnight1966TV Movie producer
Inherit the Wind1965TV Movie producer
The Holy Terror1965TV Movie producer
The Magnificent Yankee1965TV Movie producer
The Fantasticks1964TV Movie producer
Little Moon of Alban1964TV Movie producer
Abe Lincoln in Illinois1964TV Movie producer
A Cry of Angels1963TV Movie producer
The Patriots1963TV Movie producer
Invincible Mr. Disraeli1963TV Movie producer
Pygmalion1963TV Movie producer
Cyrano De Bergerac1962TV Movie producer
Teahouse of the August Moon1962TV Movie producer
Arsenic & Old Lace1962TV Movie producer
Alcoa Premiere1962TV Series producer - 1 episode
Victoria Regina1961TV Movie producer
The Joke and the Valley1961TV Movie producer
Give Us Barabbas!1961TV Movie producer
Time Remembered1961/ITV Movie producer
Golden Child1960TV Movie producer
Macbeth1960/IIITV Movie producer
Shangri-La1960TV Movie producer
Cradle Song1960TV Movie producer
Sunday Showcase1960TV Series producer - 1 episode
Captain Brassbound's Conversion1960TV Movie producer
The Tempest1960TV Movie producer
A Christmas Festival1959TV Movie producer
A Doll's House1959TV Movie producer
Winterset1959TV Movie producer
The Green Pastures1959TV Movie producer
Berkeley Square1959TV Movie producer
The Gift of the Magi1958TV Movie producer
Kiss Me, Kate1958TV Movie producer
Johnny Belinda1958TV Movie producer
Dial M for Murder1958TV Movie producer
Little Moon of Alban1958TV Movie producer
Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates1958TV Movie producer
On Borrowed Time1957TV Movie producer
The Green Pastures1957TV Movie producer
The Yeoman of the Guard1957TV Movie producer
There Shall Be No Night1957TV Movie producer
The Lark1957TV Movie producer
The Little Foxes1956TV Movie producer
Man and Superman1956TV Movie producer

Writer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Macbeth1960/IIITV Movie adaptation
One Touch of Venus1955TV Movie adaptation
Macbeth1954TV Movie adaptation / writer

Assistant Director

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Fallen Angel1945assistant director - uncredited
Don Juan Quilligan1945assistant director - uncredited

Actor

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Beverly Hills Cop III1994Mike

Thanks

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Oval Portrait1997Short special appreciation

Self

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The 30th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards1978TV SpecialHimself - Nominated: Outstanding Special - Drama or Comedy / Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy & Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special
The David Frost Show1969TV SeriesHimself

Won Awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovie
1990Robert B. Aldrich Achievement AwardDirectors Guild of America, USA
1973Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Single Program - Drama or ComedyA War of Children (1972)
1969DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionCBS Playhouse (1967)
1968Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Dramatic ProgramElizabeth the Queen (1968)
1968DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionCBS Playhouse (1967)
1965Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Program Achievements in EntertainmentThe Magnificent Yankee (1965)
1964DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1962Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsThe Program of the YearVictoria Regina (1961)
1961Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaMacbeth (1960)
1961Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsThe Program of the YearMacbeth (1960)
1961DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1959Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsBest Direction of a Single Dramatic Program - One Hour or LongerLittle Moon of Alban (1958)

Nominated Awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovie
1987DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic SpecialsMrs. Delafield Wants to Marry (1986)
1986Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Drama/Comedy SpecialMrs. Delafield Wants to Marry (1986)
1984Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's ProgramThe Best Christmas Pageant Ever (1983)
1984ACECableACE AwardsDramatic SpecialRight of Way (1983)
1983ACECableACE AwardsDirecting a Theatrical-Non-Musical ProgramThe Deadly Game (1982)
1981DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/VarietyBarry Manilow: One Voice (1980)
1979Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Limited SeriesBlind Ambition (1979)
1979DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/VarietyThe Second Barry Manilow Special (1978)
1979DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Specials/Movies for TV/ActualityFirst, You Cry (1978)
1978Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music SpecialThe Second Barry Manilow Special (1978)
1978Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or ComedyOur Town (1977)
1978Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Special - Drama or ComedyOur Town (1977)
1976Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directing in a Drama SeriesLincoln (1974)
1976DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - NightLincoln (1974)
1973Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single ProgramA War of Children (1972)
1970DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1968Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaCBS Playhouse (1967)
1968Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Dramatic ProgramCBS Playhouse (1967)
1967Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaAnastasia (1967)
1967DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1966Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Dramatic ProgramInherit the Wind (1965)
1966Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaInherit the Wind (1965)
1966Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaEagle in a Cage (1965)
1966DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1965DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1964Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaThe Patriots (1963)
1963Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaInvincible Mr. Disraeli (1963)
1963DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1962Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaVictoria Regina (1961)
1962DGA AwardDirectors Guild of America, USAOutstanding Directorial Achievement in TelevisionHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1961Golden Berlin BearBerlin International Film FestivalHallmark Hall of Fame (1951)
1958Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsBest Direction - One Hour or MoreThe Green Pastures (1957)

2nd Place Awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovie
1987Wise Owl AwardRetirement Research Foundation, USATelevision and Theatrical Film FictionMrs. Delafield Wants to Marry (1986)

Known for movies


Related Articles