Daniel Louis (October 12, 1953 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada) is a Canadian film producer. He is co-founder, with Denise Robert, of Cinémaginaire.He has earned two Genie Awards, among other nominations, including the Genie Award for Best Motion Picture for The Barbarian Invasions (shared with Robert and Fabienne Vonier) and a Golden Reel Award for Wedding Night (Nuit de noces) (shared with Robert).
Founder of Cinémaginaire Inc. [ca] together with Denise Robert.
2
Bilingual (English & French)
3
Co-Founder of Cinémaginaire inc.[Cinemaginaire Inc.] with Denise Robert (1988)
4
Member: Academy of Television Arts & Sciences [Emmys]/British Academy of Film and Television Arts [BAFTA]/Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres [France]/Cinémathèque québécoise /Association des Producteurs de Film et deTélévision du Québec
Producer
Title
Year
Status
Character
Le vrai du faux
2014
producer
Le règne de la beauté
2014
producer
1er amour
2013
producer
Omertà
2012
producer
Dérapages
2012/I
Documentary associate producer
Une vie meilleure
2011
co-producer
Surviving Progress
2011
Documentary producer
Le sens de l'humour
2011
producer
Route 132
2010
producer
L'enfant prodige
2010
producer
Oscar and the Lady in Pink
2009
co-producer: Canada
De père en flic
2009
producer
Romaine par moins 30
2009
co-producer
Le grand départ
2008
producer
Québec sur ordonnance
2007
Documentary producer
Surviving My Mother
2007
producer
L'âge des ténèbres
2007
producer
Roméo et Juliette
2006
producer
Young Triffie's Been Made Away With
2006
producer
Maurice Richard
2005
producer
Les voleurs d'enfance
2005
Documentary associate producer
Aurore
2005
producer
Idole instantanée
2005
producer
Ma vie en cinémascope
2004
producer
Ordo
2004
co-producer
La petite Lili
2003
co-producer: Canada
The Barbarian Invasions
2003
producer
Mambo Italiano
2003
producer
Au plus près du paradis
2002
co-producer: Canada
L'odyssée d'Alice Tremblay
2002
producer
Nuit de noces
2001
line producer
La répétition
2001
co-producer
Stardom
2000
line producer
La veuve de Saint-Pierre
2000
co-producer
Mary Cassatt: An American Impressionist
1999
TV Movie co-producer
Monet: Shadow and Light
1999
TV Movie co-producer
Laura Cadieux... la suite
1999
line producer
Rembrandt: Fathers & Sons
1999
TV Movie co-producer
Winslow Homer: An American Original
1999
TV Movie co-producer
It's Your Turn, Laura
1998
line producer
Degas and the Dancer
1998
TV Movie co-producer
Le siège de l'âme
1997
line producer
Le silence des fusils
1996
line producer
Le confessionnal
1995
line producer
Mouvements du désir
1994
line producer
Montréal vu par...
1991
line producer
La demoiselle sauvage
1991
line producer
Vincent and Me
1990
line producer
Summer of the Colt
1989
line producer
No Blame
1988
TV Movie line producer
Le frère André
1987
line producer
Production Manager
Title
Year
Status
Character
Le jour et la nuit
1997
production manager: Canada
Joyeux Calvaire
1996
production manager
Establishing a Just Society (1972-1984)
1994
TV Movie documentary production manager
The Art of Governing (1968-1972)
1994
TV Movie documentary production manager
The Making of a Leader (1919-1968)
1994
TV Movie documentary production manager
Windigo
1994
production manager
Why Havel?
1991
Documentary production manager
Tommy Tricker and the Stamp Traveller
1988
production manager
À corps perdu
1988
production manager
Le frère André
1987
production manager
Qui a tiré sur nos histoires d'amour
1986
production manager
One Police Plaza
1986
TV Movie production manager
Morning Man
1986
production manager
Pouvoir intime
1986
production manager
Night Magic
1985
production manager
La guerre des tuques
1984
production manager
La femme de l'hôtel
1984
production manager
Les années de rêves
1984
production manager
Rien qu'un jeu
1983
production manager
Final Assignment
1980
assistant production manager
Ça peut pas être l'hiver, on n'a même pas eu d'été
1980
production manager
Location Management
Title
Year
Status
Character
Little Gloria... Happy at Last
1982
TV Movie location manager - uncredited
Universe of Energy
1982
Documentary short location manager
Camera Department
Title
Year
Status
Character
Games of the XXI Olympiad Montreal 1976
1977
Documentary camera department coordinator
Editorial Department
Title
Year
Status
Character
Joyeux Calvaire
1996
post-production coordinator
Self
Title
Year
Status
Character
The 76th Annual Academy Awards
2004
TV Special
Himself
Won Awards
Year
Award
Ceremony
Nomination
Movie
2010
Golden Reel Award
Genie Awards
De père en flic (2009)
2004
Genie
Genie Awards
Best Motion Picture
Les invasions barbares (2003)
2004
Jutra
Jutra Awards
Best Film (Meilleur Film)
Les invasions barbares (2003)
2002
Golden Reel Award
Genie Awards
Nuit de noces (2001)
1992
Daytime Emmy
Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Children's Special
Vincent et moi (1990)
Nominated Awards
Year
Award
Ceremony
Nomination
Movie
2008
Genie
Genie Awards
Best Motion Picture
L'âge des ténèbres (2007)
2008
Jutra
Jutra Awards
Best Film (Meilleur Film)
L'âge des ténèbres (2007)
2007
Genie
Genie Awards
Best Motion Picture
Maurice Richard (2005)
2006
Jutra
Jutra Awards
Best Film (Meilleur Film)
Maurice Richard (2005)
2005
Genie
Genie Awards
Best Motion Picture
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004)
2005
Jutra
Jutra Awards
Best Film (Meilleur Film)
Ma vie en cinémascope (2004)
2004
BAFTA Film Award
BAFTA Awards
Best Film not in the English Language
Les invasions barbares (2003)
1993
CableACE
CableACE Awards
International Children's Programming Special or Series